Madeleine Szymanski - Artist

BACKGROUND 

Madeleine Szymanski trained in NZ and has been working and exhibiting in NSW since 1982. She has been a member of the teaching staff at Ku-ring-gai Art Centre since 1989 and has conducted various regional and interstate workshops in watercolour, collagraph and miniature techniques. She belongs to several art societies including the Australian Society of Miniature Art (NSW), (President 1995 - 1997) and current President (since 2014), the Miniature Art Society of Florida, and Ku-ring-gai Art Society (Exhibition Manager 1999 - 2000)

 

EXHIBITIONS AND AWARDS 

Madeleine has held twelve solo exhibitions, has joined in several small-group shows and has exhibited widely in selective, municipal and regional exhibitions. Since 1990 she has won more than 200 First Prizes and many commendations at exhibitions including the Royal Easter Show, the Combined Art Societies of Sydney, the Willoughby Art Prize, Ku-ring-gai Art Society Awards and the Miniature Art Society of Florida. In 2012 Madeleine was announced as the Combined Art Societies  'Artist of the Year'.

 

COMMENTS FROM ADJUDICATORS 

'This work has a beautifully controlled complex composition '  Warwick Fuller

'Subject and treatment were most outstanding, capturing the mood'  Lou Klepac

'Sensitive use of the collagraph technique - a sympathetic image'  Elizabeth Cummings

'Madeleine's sense of design and colour are of a high standard'  Bob Baird

'A true work of art in every sense...superb drawing...delicate overall colour'  Robert Wilson

'A sensitively conceived painting with excellent handling of watercolour'  Jocelyn Maughan

 

COLLECTIONS

 

Works are held in Corporate and Municipal collections as well as in private collections in Australia, New Zealand, USA and South Africa. Her artworks have also been acquired by several Regional galleries. 

 

 

 

AWARDS 2017

 

Miniature Art Society of Florida                                 - Second prize Interior/Still Life

 

Combined Art Societies of Sydney                             - First prize Miniature

                                                                               - Highly Commended Miniature

                                                                               - Commended 9 x 5

 

ASMA Tasmania                                                       - First prize Figure/Portrait

                                                                               - First prize Buildings

 

Forster Great Lakes                                                  - First prize Small Paintings

 

Drummoyne Art Society                                          - Very Highly commended Printmaking

                                                                              - Commended Portrait

 

Grenfell Henry Lawson                                            - First prize Pastel

 

ASMA National Awards                                            - Best in Show

                                                                              - Highly Commended Printmaking

                                                                              - Commended Drawing

 

Ku-ring-gai Art Society Awards                                  - First prize Printmaking

 

Singleton Art Prize                                                   - Second Prize Miniature

 

Kiama Annual awards                                              - First Prize Miniature

                                                                             - Second Prize Portrait

 

Scone Art Prize                                                       - First Prize Portrait/Figure

 

 

 

 

 

AWARDS 2016

 

ASMA TASMANIA                                                      - First prize Portrait and Figure

                                                                               - Highly Commended Landscape

 

COMBINED ART SOCIETIES OF SYDNEY                    - Highly Commended Drawing and other Media

                                                                                - Highly Commended 9 x 5

 

CASTLE HILL SHOW                                                 - Commended Pastel

                                                                               - Commended 9 x 5

 

GREAT LAKES EXHIBITION                                      - Commended Small Works

 

DRUMMOYNE ART SOCIETY                                     - First Prize Printmaking

                                                                              - First Prize Miniature

                                                                              - Commended Watercolour

 

CURRABUBULA ART SHOW                                      - First prize Miniature

 

KU-RING-GAI ART SOC AWARDS                             - First Prize Pastel

 

ASMA NATIONAL AWARDS                                       - First Prize Watercolour

                                                                              - Highly Commended Printmaking

 

KIAMA ANNUAL AWARDS                                         - Second Prize Miniature

                                                                              - Highly Commended Watercolour

 

SCONE ART PRIZE                                                  - First Prize Print/Drawing

                                                                              - Highly Commended Portrait/Figure

 

ORANGE BLOSSOM FEST                                       - Commended Miniature

 

GOULBURN ART PRIZE                                           - Commended Watercolour

 

BLACKHEATH FESTIVAL                                          - Highly Commended Miniature

                                                                                    

 

 

 

AWARDS 2015

 

COMBINED ART SOCS OF SYDNEY                           - First Prize Miniature

                                                                            - Highly Commended Drawing and other Media

 

ASMA TASMANIA                                                   - First Prize portrait and Figure

 

DRUMMOYNE ART SOCIETY                                    - President's Choice

 

GRENFELL HENRY LAWSON                                    - First Prize Watercolour

                                                                             - Commended Pastel

 

ASMA NATIONAL AWARDS                                     - First Prize Human Form

 

KIAMA ANNUAL AWARDS                                       - Achievement Award Portrait and Figure

 

SCONE ART PRIZE                                                - First Prize Miniature

                                                                           - Highly Commended Printmaking/Drawing

 

GWYDIR ART SHOW                                              - First Prize Miniature

                                                                           - Highly Commended Miniature

 

 

 

 

AWARDS IN 2014

 

COMBINED ART SOCS OF SYDNEY                            - Highly Commended Miniature

                                                                             - Finalist Drawing and other media

                                                                             - Finalist 9 x 5

                                                                             - Finalist Miniature

 

ASMA TASMANIA AWARDS                                      - First prize Landscape

                                                                            - First prize Myth and Legend 

                                                                            - Second prize Figurative

 

BRIGHT AUTUMN EXHIBITION                                 - First prize Miniature

 

ROYAL EASTER SHOW                                            - First Prize Miniature

 

GRENFELL HENRY LAWSON                                    - Highly Commended Miniature

 

TAREE OPEN                                                         - First prize miniature

                                                                           - Second Prize miniature

                                                                           - Highly Commended Open

 

DRUMMOYNE 50TH ANNIVERSARY                         - First Prize Printmaking

 

ASMA NATIONAL AWARDS                                    - First prize Watercolour

 

KU-RING-GAI ART SOCIETY                                  - Third prize Printmaking

 

COOTAMUNDRA WATTLE TIME                              - Third prize Watercolour

 

KIAMA ANNUAL                                                   - Second Prize Miniature

 

HORNSBY                                                           - Highly Commended Miniature

 

SCONE ART PRIZE                                               - Highly Commended Miniature

 

NEWCASTLE ART AWARDS                                   - Commended Figure and Portrait

 

PARRAMATTA                                                      - Second Prize Works on Paper

 

RYDE ART AWARDS                                             - Highly Commended Printmaking

                                                                         - Highly Commended Small Works

 

 

 

 

AWARDS IN 2013

 

COMBINED ART SOCIETIES OF SYDNEY                 -Commended Watercolour

 

CASTLE HILL SHOW                                              -Very Highly Commended Watercolour

                                                                             -Highly Commended Pastel

 

GREAT LAKES EXHIBITION                                     -Second Prize Contemporary

                                                                             -Highly Commended Small works

 

TUMUT ANNUAL ART EXHIBITION                           -Second Prize Watercolour

 

PORT MACQUARIE EASTER SHOW                         -Very Highly commended Watercolour

                                                                             -Very Highly Commended Pastel

                                                                             -First Prize Printmaking

 

DUMMOYNE ART AWARDS                                      -Highly Commended Printmaking

 

HENRY LAWSON FESTIVAL                                     -First Prize Miniature

                                                                              -Commended Pastel

 

TAREE OPEN  ART EXHIBITION                               -Highly Commended Open Section

 

COOTAMUNDRA WATTLE TIME                                -First prize Watercolour

                                                                             -Commended Pastel

 

KIAMA ANNUAL ART EXHIBITION                           -Second Prize Miniature

 

SCONE ART PRIZE                                                - First Prize Print/Drawing

 

GOULBURN ANNUAL                                             - First Prize Print/Drawing

 

GWYDIR ART SHOW                                             - First Prize Miniature

 

PARRAMATTA OPEN                                              - Highly Commended Watercolour

 

BLACKHEATH RHDODENDRON                             - First Prize Miniature

                                                                          - Highly Commended Watercolour

                                                                          - Highly Commended Contemporary

 

KU-RING-GAI ART SOC ANNUAL                         - Third Prize Printmaking

 

 

 

 AWARDS in 2012

 

MINIATURE ART SOCIETY OF FLORIDA Annual Awards                 - First Prize Printmaking

 

COMBINED ART SOCIETIES OF SYDNEY AWARDS                         - First prize 9 x 5 painting

                                                            - Commended Miniature 

 

CASTLE HILL SHOW                                                                    - First Prize Pastel

                                                                                                   - First Prize Contemporary

                                                                                                   - First Prize 9 x 5 Painting

 

PORT MACQUARIE EASTER SHOW                                               - First Prize Printmaking

 

GREAT LAKES EXHIBITION                                                           - Highly Commended Printmaking

 

DRUMMOYNE ANNUAL AWARDS                                                   - Highly Commended Printmaking

 

PORT STEPHENS ART PRIZE                                                        - Highly Commended Miniature

 

CAMDEN ART PRIZE                                                                    - Highly Commended Works on Paper

 

CURRABUBULA RED CROSS                                                         - Second Prize Miniature

 

LIGHT SPACE AND TIME On-line FIGURATIVE                              - Special Recognition Award

 

TAREE OPEN ART EXHIBITION                                                     - First Prize Miniature

                                                                                                    Highly Commended Miniature

 

SINGLETON ART PRIZE                                                               - First Prize Miniature

                                                                                                  - Highly Commended Contemporary

 

KU-RING-GAI ART SOCIETY ANNUAL AWARDS                             - Second Prize Printmaking

 

COOTAMUNDRA WATTLE TIME EXHIBITION                                - Third Prize Watercolour

 

AUSTRALIAN SOC FOR MINIATURE ART NATIONAL AWARDS        - Best in show

                                                                                               - Commended Printmaking

 

SCONE ART PRIZE                                                                      - First Prize Printmaking

                                                                                                 - Highly Commended Miniature

 

RYDE ART AWARDS                                                                     - Highly Commended Printmaking (2)

                                                                                                  - Commended Miniature

 

BLACKHEATH RHODODENDRON FESTIVAL                                     - First Prize Miniature